Privacy policy

Effective: March 27, 2021

Overview

AIAAIC exists to make AI, algorithms and automation more transparent and open. This is done by examining and making the case for meaningful AI, algorithmic and automation transparency and openness.

AIAAIC is an independent, nonpartisan, free service provided by Charlie Pownall. Long fascinated by technology and its impact on business and society, Charlie is an active proponent of strong digital rights and transparent and trustworthy technologies.

AIAAIC is firmly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy – together with this website’s Terms and Conditions – explains what information may be collected about you, and how it is managed and used. It also sets out your rights as a user, including your ability to access and have your data amended or deleted.

Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

AIAAIC may ask you for information that personally identifies you or allows it to contact you when you sign up as a volunteer or make a donation. This information my be collected by telephone, email, via social media, via this website, or in person.

The kinds of personal information collected is typically limited to your:

  • Name

  • Organisation name

  • Email address

  • Social media username

  • Telephone number

  • Postal address.

The information collected may extend to other types of information when you have expressly requested that AIAAIC does so, or when it is necessary to provide services considered within it's legitimate interests.

This information may extend to your:

  • Job title

  • Place of employment

  • Topic and/or policy interests

  • Record of events attended

  • Correspondence history

  • Political affiliation (where this is publicly available).

Collection of internet, web and mobile-based information

This website and certain applications and technologies may collect certain information about you, your behaviours, and the equipment you are using.

  • Anonymous browsing. Most areas of this website do not require you to register your personal information. This means that personally identifiable information about you is not collected when you visit and browse this website. However, Google Sites, a popular content management platform on which this website runs, together with Google Analytics, a popular data analytics service also employed on this website, may collect information about you, including the IP address and information associated with your IP address, such as your internet service provider (ISP); your operating system, your approximate geographical location; the time you visit this website and the duration of your visit; the page(s) you are visiting; and the type of browser you are using.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track and evaluate visitor use of this website. You can set your computer or mobile device not to accept cookies. However, some website features may not function as a result. For further information about cookies, visit http://allaboutcookies.org. You can use Blacklight to check whether this website uses user-tracking technologies.

  • Registered users. If you have signed up to receive emails from this website, or to make a query, or to file a complaint, you may be asked to provide basic information about yourself such as your name, email address and the name of your organisation. If you choose not to provide such information, you may not be able to access certain areas of this website or to receive information that you have requested from AIAAIC.

In addition, some information about you may be collected should you use and interact with AIAAIC on social media. This information is typically limited to your username.

How your information is stored

AIAAIC will do its best to ensure your personal information is protected against its loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Personal information AIAAIC holds is encrypted and is not stored on the cloud, passwords are changed regularly, and two-factor authentication for third-party services are employed where they are available. However, AIAAIC can not guarantee the security of your personal information.

How your information is used

Personal information collected by AIAAIC, on this website, on its social media profiles and elsewhere, may be used:

  • To ensure its website and other channels are relevant and timely

  • To develop and deliver news and commentary relevant to you – typically either by email or by post. You can always opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications.

  • To analyse, develop and deliver relevant and appropriate research and campaign services

  • For internal record keeping, including the management of feedback or complaints.

AIAAIC will not sell, rent or share your personal information with any third-party organisation or individual other than to provide a service to which you have expressly requested or agreed to.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in England. AIAAIC reserves the right to transfer your information about you to countries outside England, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside. By using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

AIAAIC also reserves the right to transfer information about you in the event it transfers or sells all or a portion of its business or assets. Should such a transfer or sale occur, AIAAIC will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee or buyer use(s) any information you have provided through this website and elsewhere in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

AIAAIC may only reveal your personal information for other purposes if requested to do so by law.

Access to and control of your personal information

You may request access to your personal data by emailing info [at] aiaaic.org. You may also request this in person face-to-face. This information will be provided free.

You may also request that your personal data is amended or deleted if you consider it inaccurate, out-of-date, or incomplete.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, you will be asked to verify your identity before any request you make under this Privacy Policy can be processed.

Applicable law

This Policy is governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016) and UK Data Protection Act (2018). The courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Policy may be updated on an ongoing basis, and all changes will be published on this page.

Further information

Please email info [at] aiaaic.org if you have any questions or comments about this Policy. We endeavour to process and respond to all privacy-related queries quickly.

In the event that you are concerned about or dissatisfied with the manner in which AIAAIC collects or handles your information, visit the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office website or call its helpline on +44 (0)303 123 1113.

If you are based outside the U.K., you may want to contact the authority responsible for information or data protection in your country of residence.